NOTES TO ACCOMPANY TABLE OF ALIENABILITY
[…] In the case, B prevailed because the deed to B was a disaffirmance of the conveyance to A made while the allottee was a minor under state law.

In the absence of expressed statutory authority, Secretary has no power to cancel fee patent which has been regularly issued, U.S. v. Getzelman, 89 F.2d 531 (10th Cir. 1937), cert. den'd 302 U.S. 708 (1937).


12.       25 U.S.C. § 408 provides:
      In any case where an Indian has an allotment of land, or any right, title, or interest in such an allotment, the Secretary of the Interior, in his discretion, may permit such Indian to surrender such allotment, or any right, title, or interest therein, by such formal relinquishment as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior, for the benefit of any of his or her children to whom no allotment of land shall have been made; and thereupon the Secretary of the Interior shall cause the estate so relinquished to be allotted to such child or children subject to all conditions which attached to it before such relinquishment. June 25, 1910, c. 431 § 3, 36 Stat. 856.

13.       25 U.S.C. §483a provides:
      The individual Indian owners of any land which either is held by the United States in trust for them or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States are authorized, subject to approval by the Secretary of the Interior, to execute a mortgage or deed of trust to such land. Such land shall be subject to foreclosure or sale pursuant to the terms of such mortgage or deed of trust in accordance with the laws of the State or Territory in which the land is located. For the purpose of any foreclosure or sale proceeding the Indian owners shall be regarded as vested with an unrestricted fee simple title to the land, the United States shall not be a necessary party to the proceeding, and any conveyance of the land pursuant to the proceeding shall divest the United States of title to the land. All mortgages and deeds of trust to such land heretofore approved by the Secretary of the Interior are ratified and confirmed. Mar. 29, 1956, c. 107, 70 Stat. 62.
The following is extracted from the Senate report on the bill incorporated in the above section of the U.S. Code, see 1956 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 2304: