NOTES TO ACCOMPANY TABLE OF ALIENABILITY
[…] Transfer of Functions. All functions of all officers of the Department of the Interior and all functionsof all agencies and employees of the Department were, with two exceptions, transferred to the Secretary of the Interior, with power vested in him to authorize their performance or the performance of any of his functions by any of those officers, agencies, and employees, by 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §§ 1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1262, set out in note under section 481 of Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees.

10.       25 U.S.C. § 405 provides:
      Any noncompetent Indian to whom a patent containing restrictions against alienation has been issued for an allotment of land in severalty, under any law or treaty, or who may have an interest in any allotment by inheritance, may sell or convey all or any part of such allotment or such inherited interest on such terms and conditions and under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe, and the proceeds derived therefrom shall be used for the benefit of the allottee or heir so disposing of his land or interest, under the supervision of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs; and any conveyance made hereunder and approved by the Secretary of the Interior shall convey full title to the land or interest so sold, the same as if fee-simple patent had been issued to the allottee. Mar. 1, 1907, c. 2285, 34 Stat. 1015.


HISTORICAL NOTE


      Transfer of Functions. All functions of all officers of the Department of the Interior and all functions of all agencies and employees of the Department were, with two exceptions, transferred to the Secretary of the Interior, with power vested in him to authorize their performance or the performance of any of his functions by any of those officers, agencies, and employees, by 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §§ 1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1262, set out in note under section 481 of Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees.
In U.S. v. Nez Perce County, 267 F. 495 (D.Ida. 1917) it was said that "noncompetent Indian" means any Indian who lacks full power to alienate his property.

In Bacher v.