Two"Indian law-related" cases have been decided by the Supreme
[…] fund those costs and would require reprogramming funds needed
for noncontractable, inherently federal functions such as
having Indian Health Service? (2) Does Section 314 of 1999
Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations
Act bar respondent from recovering its contract support
costs? History: Petition for certiorari was filed on 12/11/2003. Petition granted 3/22/04. Holding
below: Thompson
v. Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma, Federal Cir.,
2003
WL 21511710. Availability clause of Indian Self-Determination
and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 450j-1(b),
which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision
in this subchapter, the provision of funds under this subchapter
is subject to the availability of appropriations," does
not excuse failure by secretary of health and human services
to pay full contract support costs incurred by Indian tribe
in administering federal programs under contract with secretary,
when there were no statutory caps on funding in appropriations