DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR |
[…] This would include construction and repair of roads, bridges, buildings, and similar things, as well as supplies and services.
Memorandum
To: Commissioner of Indian
Affairs
From: Solicitor
Subject: Negotiability of construction contract under the "Buy Indian"
Act of June 25,
1910
Your memorandum of March 23, 1971, requested our opinion concerning the use of Section 23 of the Act of June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 855, 25 U.S.C. § 47, as authority to enter into negotiated construction contracts with Indians. 25 U.S.C. § 47 reads:
So far as may be practicable Indian labor shall be employed, and purchases of the products of Indian industry may be made in open market in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior.
We believe this will support negotiated construction contracts with Indians.