DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR |
[…] That hereafter the purchase of Indian supplies shall be made in conformity with the requirements of section thirty-seven hundred and nine of the Revised Statutes of the United States: Provided, that so far as may be practicable Indian labor shall be employed, and purchases of the products of Indian industry may be made in open market in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior. All Acts and parts of Acts in conflict with the provisions of this section are hereby repealed.
Section 3709 of the Revised Statutes, referred to
in the quoted language, is codified as 41 U.S.C. §
5 and requires with certain exceptions that "purchases and contracts for supplies or services
for
the
2033 |
OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
FEBRUARY 22, 1973 |
Government may be made or entered into only after advertising a sufficient time previously for proposals." Its applicability was limited, in the purchase of Indian supplies pursuant to the 1910 Act, by a provision found in the Bureau of Indian Affairs Appropriation Act of May 18, 1916, 39 Stat. 123, 126, which reads as follows: