DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR |
[…] For example, in Ivanhoe Irrigation District v. McCracken, 357 U.S. 275, 291 (1958), the Court was faced with the issue of whether the water clause in § 8 of the Reclamation Act of 1902 was to be interpreted so broadly as to nullify the 160-acre limitation provision in § 5, since state water law made no such limitation.
The water clause in § 8 of the Act (43 U.S.C. § 383 (1970) provides as follows:
Nothing in . . . this title shall be construed as affecting or intended to affect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder. . . .
In reaching its conclusion that § 8 could not be read in such a way as to require the Secretary to violate the 160-acre limitation in § 5, the Court had the following comment regarding the water clause: