DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR |
[…] The Attorney General of Montana, in answer to inquiries from the administrator of the Montana Liquor Control Board held that 18 U.S.C. § 1161 requires the tribe to comply with all the liquor laws of Montana, including the licensing law and quota system prescribed in §§ 4-403 and 420, R.C.M. 1947. Vol. 33, Opinion No. 23, Attorney General of Montana, June 29, 1970. Since there are no licenses available under the aforementioned quota system, the tribe cannot receive a license from the Montana Liquor Control Board.
The first issue presented is the interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 1161, which makes Federal Indian liquor laws inapplicable to acts or transactions "* * * in conformity * * * with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs * * *."
We do not believe Congress, in enacting this law, intended to make state liquor laws applicable to the tribe or tribal members on a reservation when a tribe wished to terminate Federal prohibition.