Solicitor's Home
[…] To:            Commissioner of Indian Affairs
From:        Solicitor
Subject:     Authority of the Bureau of Indian Affairs to transfer to an Indian tribe the direction of Federal
                 employees pursuant to the provisions of R.S.Sec.2072,25 U.S.C. § 48

    You request an opinion as to whether the Bureau of Indian Affairs has legal authority under the provisions of R. S. § 2072 to "turn over" to the Mescalero Apache Tribe "supervising responsibility" over Federal employees on duty at the Mescalero Agency of the Bureau of Indian Affairs in New Mexico.

    As codified in 25 U.S.C. § 48 (1964), R.S. § 2072 reads as follows:

Where any of the tribes are, in the opinion of the Secretary of the Interior, competent to direct the employment of their blacksmiths, mechanics, teachers, farmers, or other persons engaged for them, the direction of such persons may be given to the proper authority of the tribe.