Solicitor's Home
[…] Thereafter, Indians born in Canada were permitted to enter the United States without inspection under the immigration laws. In United States ex Rel. Goodwin v. Karnuth, 74 F. Supp. 660 (D.C.N.Y. 1947), the Court noted that the exemption of "American Indians born in Canada" was applicable to persons of Indian blood generally and not just to members of a tribe, since it was premised on racial and not political considerations.

    That exemption, slightly modified, has been carried forward into immigration legislation presently in effect. Section 289 of the Immigration and Naturalization Act of June 27, 1952 (66 Stat. 234; 8 U.S.C. 1359) provides:

Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to affect the right of Indians born in Canada to pass the borders of the United States, but such right shall extend only to persons who possess at least 50 per centum of blood of the American Indian race.

    In short, the provision made in Article III of the Jay Treaty for the free passage of Indians from Canada into the United States has been and is now implemented by legislation.