Solicitor's Home
[…] In his letter of March 26, 1968, Mr. Stevens requested the views of this Department on whether the health and sanitation laws and regulations of the State of California are applicable on Indian reservations and trust lands, and whether county health officers may enter such reservations and lands for the purpose of enforcing such laws and regulations. He directed attention to Public Law 280 (Act of August 15, 1953, 67 Stat. 589, as amended, 18 U.S.C. 1162 and 28 U.S.C. 1360).

    Also germane is the Act of February 15, 1929, 45 Stat. 1185, as amended, 25 U.S.C. 231, which provides:

The Secretary of the Interior, under such rules as he may prescribe, shall permit the agents and employees of any state to enter upon Indian tribal lands, reservations, or allotments thereon (1) for the purpose of making inspection of health and educational conditions and enforcing sanitation and quarantine regulations *     *     *.

    Generally, it is the position of this Department that Public Law 280 invests the states, which were granted or have assumed jurisdiction thereunder, with civil and criminal jurisdiction over the per-


 

1987

OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR

FEBRUARY 7, 1969