Solicitor's Home
[…] ____________________

    8 Infra, n. 10. But see United States v. Booth, 161 F. Supp. 269 (Alaska, 1958), holding that the "community of Metlakatla is not an Indian reservation in the traditional sense and accordingly is not Indian country" within the meaning of the criminal statute (18 U.S.C., sec. 1151) defining "Indian country" as including "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government."
    9 H. Rept. No. 2224, House Committee on Indian Affairs, 74th Cong., 2d Sess., March 26, 1936; S. Rept. No. 1748, Senate Committee on Indian Affairs, 74th Cong., 2d Sess., February 24 (calendar day, April 7), 1936. And see Hynes v. Grimes Packing Co., 337 U.S. 86, 108-110, n.