Solicitor's Home
[…] Sacramento, California. The memorandum replies to a question raised by the Director of the Palm Springs Indian Office on the application, if any, of R.S. §2103, as amended, 25 U.S.C. §81 (1958), to contracts made between individual Indians and real estate brokers. This question arises because of the great income


 

1948

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

FEBRUARY 17, 1965

producing value of certain restricted Indian lands belonging to members of the Agua Caliente Band of Mission Indians.

    The General Allotment Act, 24 Stat. 388 (1887), 25 U.S.C. §348 (1958), as amended, and the Mission Indian Act, 26 Stat. 712 (1891), as amended, provided for the allotment of lands on the Agua Caliente (Palm Springs) Reservation in California. These acts state, "and if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart as herein provided, or any contract made touching same, *     *     *, such conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void."

    Also, in the Act for the Equalization of Allotments on the Agua Caliente (Palm Springs) Reservation in California, 73 Stat. 602 (1959), 25 U.S.C. §956 (a) (Supp. V, 1959-63), it is stated: