Solicitor's Home
[…] Recognizing that legitimate contracts have a place in carrying on and managing Indian affairs, Congress has by statute provided a set of rules under which valid contracts with Indian tribes and individual Indian allottees can be made.

    25 U.S.C. §81, supra, sets forth requirements for the execution and approval of contracts with Indians and provides: "All contracts or agreements made in violation of this section shall be null and void . . . ." However, the language of section 81 is limited to tribes of Indians and individual Indians not citizens of the United States.