Solicitor's Home
[…] VIII. sec. 3: "Should any minerals be found within Annette Islands Reserve, and it is desired to mine and develop the same, the matter should immediately be brought to the attention of the Secretary of the Interior for his instructions thereon." 25 CFR. sec. 164 (1939 ed.). The regulations, insofar as they were incompatible with the Constitution and By-laws of the Metlakatla Indian Community, were by order of the Assistant Secretary of the Interior on August 23, 1944, made inapplicable from and after December 19, 1944, the date of ratification of the Constitution.
    5 Section 1 of the Act of May 1, 1936 (49 Stat. 1250; 25 U.S.C., sec. 473a and 48 U.S.C., sec. 362), extended the Wheeler-Howard Act to Alaska and provides that groups of Alaska Indians "having a common bond of occupation, or association or residence within a well-defined neighborhood, community or rural district, may organize to adopt constitutions and by-laws and receive articles of incorporation and Federal loans under Sections 16, 17, and 10 of the Act of June 18, 1934."