Solicitor's Home
[…] Nonetheless, by the assignment and amendment of farm units in proper cases, the irrigable area of a farm unit can be in creased though the maximum acreage in any case is limited to 160 acres. To warrant the allowance of such an amendment, an application therefore should show that the increase in irrigable area is necessary to support a family or to carry on an economical family-sized farming operation.

    The acreage limitation in the Act of August 9, 1912 (37 Stat. 266, 43 U.S.C., 1958 ed., sec. 544), does not alter the conclusion that in proper cases existing farm units on Flathead may be amended to include a maximum of 160 acres. The 1912 act provides in part here relevant that:

"no person shall at any one time or in any manner, except as hereinafter otherwise provided, acquire, own, or hold irrigable land for which entry or water-right application shall have been made under the said reclamation act *     *     *, before final payment in full of all installments of building and betterment charges shall have been made on account of such land in excess of one farm unit as fixed by the Secretary of the Interior, as the limit of area per entry of public land or per single ownership of private land for which a water right may be purchased respectively, nor in any case in excess of one hundred and sixty acres, nor shall water be furnished under said Acts nor a water right sold or recognized for such excess *     *     *."

    The size of farm units on Flathead varies from 40 to 160 acres and the amount of irrigable land within the units varies.