Solicitor's Home
[…] Solicitor's Home

1826

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

MARCH 5, 1958

    The resulting Act of June 25, 1910, sec. 8, 36 Stat. 857, 25 U.S.C., sec. 406, provides that:

    "The timber on any Indian allotment held under a trust or other patent containing restrictions on alienations, may be sold by the allottee with the consent of the Secretary of the Interior and the proceeds thereof shall be paid to the allottee or disposed of for his benefit under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior."

Congress also provided for the sale of timber on unallotted lands (sec. 7).

    In United States v. Eastman, 31 Fed.