OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] We think that the Secretary or his delegated representative cannot proceed under this statute without obtaining consent particularly from interested tribes organized under the Act of June 18, 1934, 25 U.S.C. 476. The Confederated Warm Springs Indians are such a tribe.Although it might be argued that fish drying sheds are analogous to barracks, warehouses and other buildings ordinarily classed as "agency buildings," it is believed that section 294 of Title 25 U.S. Code is not applicable in this instance. Section 294 provides authority for the sale of "any abandoned agency buildings situated on lands belonging to any Indian tribe and no longer needed for Indian or administrative purposes." At the outset it appears that the buildings are not abandoned; on the contrary, each of the drying sheds is constructed with living quarters for several families who appear to be presently occupying space assigned to them.
In addition to the code sections discussed above