Solicitor's Home
[…] (Act July 9, 1832, c. 174, 4 Stat. 564, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 2.) The desire of the Department of Interior to further logging operations on Indian land in order to benefit the Indians having an interest therein resulted in the revocable permits herein considered without reliance upon specific statutory mandate but pursuant to said supervisory authority.

    The more recent act of February 8, 1948 (62 Stat. 17, 25 U.S.C. sec. 323) authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to grant rights-of-way "for all purposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, over and across any lands now or hereafter held in trust by the United States for individual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands or nations, or any lands now or hereafter owned, subject to restrictions against alienation *     *     * by such Indians." Payment of just compensation is required and there is also a statutory provision requiring, in most cases, consent of the Indians involved. (Secs. 2 and 3 of the Act.) This statute removes the necessity of employing the "revocable permit" in such cases.