OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] "* * * The operator or producer shall be liable for the payment of said taxes, and same shall be payable by and shall be collected from such operators in the same manner and under the same penalties as provided for the collection of taxes upon net proceeds of mines; provided, however, that after payment of such tax such operator may recover or withhold from any proceeds of royalty interest, either in kind or in money, coming into his hands, the amount of any tax paid by him upon such royalty or royalty interest." Sec. 84-5409, Revised Codes of Montana, 1947, Annotated.
The Act of May 29, 1924 (25 U.S.C. 398), by which the Congress consented to the taxability of such royalty interests, states in part that:
"* * * the production of oil and gas and other minerals on such [unallotted] lands may be taxed by the State in which said lands are located in all respects the same as production on unrestricted lands and the Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed to cause to be paid the tax so assessed against the royalty interests on said lands * * *."