OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] Of course the Tribe, contending as it has been that the right of the Tribe to alienate any mineral interest is absolute, may have attempted to make some conveyance of which the Department of the Interior has no knowledge.
It is my opinion that the Papago Tribe does not have any legal right whatever to convey any possible future interest which it might acquire. It is my further opinion that the Tribe has never at any time had any such right. This opinion is based primarily on Section 12 of the Act of June 30, 1834, R.S. 2116 (25 U.S.C. 177) which provides in pertinent part that:
"No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution."
Substantially the same prohibitions were contained in the First Intercourse Act of July 22, 1790 (1 Stat. 137) and the Second Intercourse Act of March 1, 1793 (1 Stat. 329), the latter of which was
1663 |
OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
APRIL 15, 1955 |