OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] The power to dispose of public lands is, of course, vested in the Congress by the Constitution. Therefore, the power of an officer of the executive branch to act with respect to such lands must be based upon a grant of authority, express or implied, from the Congress. Sioux Tribe v. United States, 316 U.S. 317, 326 (1942).
The withdrawal of 1932 was rested upon section 4 of the act of March 3, 1927 (44 Stat. 1347; 25 U.S.C., sec. 398d), which provides as follows:
"That hereafter changes in the boundaries of reservations created by Executive order, proclamation, or otherwise for the use and occupation of Indians shall not be made except by Act of Congress: Provided, That this shall not apply to temporary withdrawals by the Secretary of the Interior."