OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] No. 855, who died December 5, 1950, owning Lots 17 and 18 and the south 12 1/2
feet of Lot 19 in Block 2, Tallchief Addition to the Town of Fairfax, Osage
County, Oklahoma, acquired September 23, 1929.
2. John Wagoshe, Osage allottee No. 549, who died January 14, 1952, owning
the SE l/4 NW 1/4 and NE 1/4 SW 1/4 Sec. 15, T. 25 N., R. 8 E., Osage County,
Oklahoma, acquired July 16, 1928.
3. Dan G. West, Osage allottee No. 835, who died February 29, 1952, owning
the E 1/2 SW 1/4 and W 1/2 SE 1/4 Sec. 6, T. 23 N., R. 9 E., Osage County,
Oklahoma, acquired November 10, 1931.
Section 2 of the Act of June 20, 1936, as amended (49 Stat. 1542, as amended; 25 U.S.C. 412a) provides that:
"All homesteads, heretofore purchased out of the trust or restricted funds of individual Indians, are hereby declared to be instrumentalities of the Federal Government and shall be nontaxable until otherwise directed by Congress: Provided, That the title to such homesteads shall be held subject to restrictions against alienation or encumbrance except with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior: And provided further, That the Indian owner or owners shall select, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, either the agricultural and grazing lands, not exceeding a total of one hundred and sixty acres, or the village, town, or city property, not exceeding in cost $5,000, to be designated as a homestead."
All the above lands were purchased with restricted funds, and each deed contains the following clause: