OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] The legislative history indicates that several State governments and a number of railroads owned land mixed in with the public lands in a checkerboard fashion. At no place in the hearings or the reports is there any indication that there was a problem created by Indian lands being mixed up with the public lands, that public lands could be exchanged for Indian lands, or that the Secretary of the Interior should be given the authority to permit the Indians to make such exchanges.
_____________________
1 Otherwise,
there would be a contravention of R.S. 3732, as amended (41 U.S.C., 1946 ed., sec.
11) which provides "No contract * * * on behalf of the United States
shall be made, unless the same is authorized by law * * *."
2 Limited authority for the exchange of tribal lands and
individually owned restricted lands is conferred by sections 4 and 5 of the
Indian Reorganization Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984, 25 U.S.C., 1946 ed.,
secs. 464 and 465), but this limited authority does not appear to include the