OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] a wide rule-making power with reference to the management of Indian irrigation projects, and his power to delegate his functions to the officials and agencies of his own Department is now virtually limitless.13 But this power may not be exercised with respect to Indians and Indian lands by delegating it to State agencies in the absence of a clear indication by Congress that such a step may be taken.14 The only statute under which the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to make agreements in connection with the irrigation of Indian lands is the act of March 3, 1909 (35 Stat. 798, 25 U.S.C., 1946 ed., sec. 382) but this authority is limited to the making of agreements covering the allotments of Indians on the public domain, and the act expressly provides that "no lien or charge for construction, or maintenance shall thereby be created against any such lands."
It would seem to be plain that no matter how desirable it may seem at present that Indian and non-Indian landowners on Indian irrigation projects should be treated on the basis of equality that such is not the policy that is embodied in existing Federal legislation governing such projects.