OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] provide authority for the States to assume jurisdiction over Indian lands (see
letter dated April 21, 1930, from Secretary Ray Lyman Wilbur to Mr. Pablo
Abeita). In sponsoring the legislation, the Commissioner of Indian Affairs had
stated, however, that the legislation "does not in any way affect the status of
the Indian either as to his citizenship or his property rights, nor does it
affect in any way the tribal assets, land holdings, or any other property of
individual Indians or of any tribe of Indians." (See Senate Rep. No. 449, 71st
Cong., 2d sess., p. 2.)
12 R.S. 3732, as amended (41 U.S.C., 1946 ed., sec. 11),
provides: "No contract * * * on behalf of the United States shall be
made, unless the same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate
to its fulfillment * * *."
13 See Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1950 (15 F.R. 3174).
14 See Op Sol. I.D. (M-25258), dated June 26, 1929, and
(M-31351), dated August 24, 1942, together with the authorities there cited.
15 See, for example, the act of May 30, 1908 (35 Stat. 558, 559),