OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] In the Northwest, the Indian irrigated lands are virtually all allotted lands; there are small areas of irrigated tribal lands in the Southwest, but two of the largest of these areas which lie under the San Carlos and Colorado River Indian irrigation projects are interspersed with allotted lands, so that any contract made with an irrigation district would necessarily have to cover both classes of lands.
Now, allotted lands are wholly immunized by acts of Congress from State control, and from any contractual relationships between the allottee and state officials. Section 6 of the General Allotment Act of February 8, 1887 (24 Stat. 390), as amended by the act of May 8, 1906 (34 Stat. 182, 25 U.S.C., 1946 ed., sec. 349), expressly provides that "until the issuance of fee-simple patents all allottees to whom trust patents shall be issued shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States," and section 5 of the General Allotment Act (24 Stat. 389, 25 U.S.C., 1946 ed., sec. 348), provides that if any contract is made "touching" allotted lands, such "contract shall be absolutely null and void."