OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] However, the act of August 1, 1914 (38 Stat. 583, 25 U.S.C., 1946 ed., sec. 385), which made maintenance charges reimbursable, did so only "where the Indians have adequate funds to repay the Government," 17 and the act of February 14, 1920 (41 Stat. 409, 25 U.S.C., 1946 ed., sec. 386), which provided for the collection of construction charges, was limited to those cases "where reimbursement is required by law." Moreover, Congress subsequently adopted the Leavitt Act of July 1, 1932 (47 Stat. 564, 25 U.S.C., 1946 ed., sec. 386a), which authorized the Secretary of the Interior "to adjust or eliminate reimbursable charges of the Government of the United States existing as debts against individual Indians or tribes of Indians in such a way as shall be equitable and just in consideration of all the circumstances under which such charges were made," and which at the same time deferred the collection of all construction costs against any Indian-owned lands within any Govern-
____________________
10 See Handbook
of Federal Indian law (Wash., 1942) Chap. 6, where examples of such legislation