OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] Memorandum
To: The Chief Clerk
From: The Solicitor
Subject: Furnishing copies of official records of the Bureau of
Indian Affairs to the public
This responds to your memorandum of March 24, 1952, requesting an opinion on the question whether section 4 of the act of July 26, 1892 (27 Stat. 272, 273; 25 U.S.C., 1946 ed., sec. 7), has been repealed by implication.
Section 4 of the act of July 26, 1892, as originally enacted, provided in pertinent part as follows:
"That the Commissioner of Indian Affairs * * * shall furnish certified copies of any such records, books, maps, or papers belonging to or on the files of said office, to any person applying therefore who shall comply with the requirements of said office, upon the payment by such parties at the rate of ten cents per hundred words, and one dollar for copies of maps or plats, and the additional sum of twenty-five cents for the Commissioner's certificate of verification, with the seal of said office; * * * and the amounts so received shall, under the direction of the Commissioner, be paid into the Treasury of the United States * * * ".
If this section is still effective (as to which see the subsequent discussion), it has been modified by transferring the authority under the section from the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to the Secretary of the Interior (sec. 1 (a) , Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1950; 15 F.R. 3174).