Solicitor's Home
[…] Such an item is found in the Interior Department Appropriation Act, 1947 (Public Law 478, 79th Cong., 2d sess.). A similar item has been recommended for inclusion in the Department's appropriation act for the coming fiscal year.2

    It would appear, therefore, that money may now be expended from available Choctaw and Chickasaw tribal funds for per capita payments if such payments are otherwise authorized by law. The necessary authorization is found in the portion of section 18 of the Indian Appropriation Act of February 14, 1920 (41 Stat. 408, 427; 25 U.S.C. 120), which provides:

    "That until further provided by Congress, the Secretary of the Interior, under rules and regulations to be prescribed by him, is authorized to make per capita payments of not to exceed $200 annually hereafter to the enrolled members of the Choctaw and Chickasaw Tribes of Indians of Oklahoma, entitled under existing law to share in the funds of said tribes, or to their lawful heirs, of all the available money held by the Government of the United States for the benefit of said tribes in excess of that required for expenditures authorized by annual appropriations made therefrom or by existing law."

    The provisions of the 1920 act, quoted above, constitute continuing legislation respecting per capita payments to Indians of the Choctaw and Chickasaw Tribes of Oklahoma.