Solicitor's Home
[…] Mr. Wilkinson's request for access to your files is predicated upon section 7 of the 1938 act.1

    The request of Mr. Wilkinson was informally refused by your office because of a regulation of the Department approved March 9, 1942 (43 CFR J 92.42 (d) ; 7 F.R. 2246)2 dealing with assignment agreements. That regulation was promulgated pursuant to authority found in the general mineral leasing act of February 25, 1920.3 Section 32 of that act (30 U.S.C. 189) provides that the "Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of this act *     *     *." This authority is a reiteration of the general authority vested in the Secretary concerning the issuance of regulations governing the performance of the business in his Department.4

    The request of Mr. Wilkinson was informally refused by your office because of a regulation of the Department approved March 9, 1942 (43 CFR J 92.42 (d) ; 7 F.R. 2246)2 dealing with assignment agreements. That regulation was promulgated pursuant to authority found in the general mineral leasing act of February 25, 1920.3 Section 32 of that act (30 U.S.C. 189) provides that the "Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe necessary and proper rules and regulations and to do any and all things necessary to carry out and accomplish the purposes of this act *     *     *." This authority is a reiteration of the general authority vested in the Secretary concerning the issuance of regulations governing the performance of the business in his Department.4