OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] In the absence of additional legislation by Congress I know of no way in which a Power company could obtain the right to construct transmission lines across the St. Regis Reservation if a right-of-way cannot be granted under one of the above two acts, unless the Power line is to be constructed wholly within the boundaries of a legally established highway and then only if the New York law permits the use of highways for transmission line purposes. This is so because of the prohibition contained in the act of June 30, 1934 (4 Stat. 729, 25 U.S.C. sec. 177) against the purchase, grant, lease or conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian tribe "unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the constitution . . ."