OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] The 1891 act provides for the approval of any lease by the Secretary of the Interior, while the 1894 act provides that the leases may be made "under the same rules and regulations" as in the case of leases for grazing purposes. The act of July 3, 1926 (44 Stat. 894; 25 U.S.C. sec. 402a), provides that the "unallotted irrigable lands on any Indian reservation may be leased for farming purposes" with the consent of the governing body of the tribe under such rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe.