OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] The disposition of timber on tribal lands is governed by section 7 of the act of June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 857, 25 U.S.C. sec. 407), which vests the power of disposition in the Secretary of the Interior under regulations to be prescribed by him. Notwithstanding this provision, incorporated tribes, as previously indicated, have generally been given authority under their charters to make timber sales contracts, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior. Such charter provisions rest upon section 17 of the Indian Reorganization Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 988, 25 U.S.C. sec. 477), which confers authority upon incorporated tribes to "own, hold, manage, operate and dispose of property of every description, real and personal." The requirement of Secretarial approval rests merely on the provision of the charter itself and may ordinarily be terminated by mutual agreement of the tribes and the Secretary of the Interior.