OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR |
[…] The enterprise, however, would be no less tribal in character because it would involve participation in the management of individual lands.
Thus, there would seem to be nothing in the provision of the current Appropriation Act upon the subject which would prevent the advance of tribal funds to pay the salary of the tribal leasing clerk in the initial phase of the operation of the enterprise. It is necessary, however, to consider also the effect of the act of March 1, 1933 (47 Stat. 1417; 25 U.S.C. sec. 413), which provides:
"The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized, in his discretion, and under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to collect reasonable fees to cover the cost of any and all work performed for Indian tribes or for individual Indians, to be paid by vendees, lessees, or assignees, or deducted from the proceeds of sale, leases, or other sources of revenue: Provided, That the amounts so collected shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts, except when the expenses of the work are paid from Indian tribal funds, in which event they shall be credited to such funds."
This act does not in itself prevent a tribal body or any other body from collecting leasing fees, nor does it even require the Secretary to collect fees for the performance of work in connection with the management of Indian resources.