Solicitor's Home
[…] Commissioner Brophy says that he sees no practical reason for such assignment because "the tribe could and should sue the debtor directly without the intervention of the United States as a party plaintiff." He states that the United States Attorney "would have ao handle the case for the tribe anyway."

    It is true that there is a statute on the books (27 Stat. 631, 25 U.S.C. sec. 175) which provides: "In all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United States district attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity." While the scope of the statute seems very broad, the Department of Justice has not adopted a consistent policy as to when it will authorize or require United States District Attorneys to appear on behalf of the Indians pursuant to this act.