Solicitor's Home
[…] For the reasons hereinafter stated, it is my opinion that, should you deem it advisable administratively, you may cause patents to be issued to the State of New Mexico for the desired portions of these two allotments, reserving to the Indians the minerals underlying the lands sold to the State.

    Both of the allotments are in an heirship status. Section 1 of the act of June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 855), as amended (25 U.S.C. sec. 372), the statute governing the sale of restricted heirship lands by the Secretary of the Interior, provides:

    "That when any Indian to whom an allotment of land has been made, or may hereafter be made, dies before the expiration of the trust period and before the issuance of a fee simple patent, without having made a will disposing of said allotment as hereinafter provided, the Secretary of the Interior, upon notice and hearing, under such rules as he may prescribe, shall ascertain the legal heirs of such decedent, and his decision thereon shall be final and conclusive. If the Secretary of the Interior decides the heir or heirs of such decedent competent to manage their own affairs, he shall issue to such heir or heirs a patent in fee for the allotment of such decedent; if he shall decide one or more of the heirs to be incompetent, he may, in his discretion, cause such lands to be sold: Provided, That if the Secretary of the Interior shall find that the lands of the decedent are capable of partition to the advantage of the heirs, he may cause the shares of such as are competent, upon their petition, to be set aside and patents in fee to be issued to them therefor. All sales of lands allotted to Indians authorized by this or any other act shall be made under such rules and regulations and upon such terms as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe, and he shall require a deposit of 10 per centum of the purchase price at the time of the sale. . . . Upon payment of the purchase price in full the Secretary of the Interior shall cause to be issued to the purchaser patent in fee for such land. . . ."

    Section 2 of that act, as amended (25 U.S.C. sec. 373), authorizes any Indian 21 years of age having any right, title, or interest in any al1otmen.t held in trust to dispose of such allotment by will, sub

 

 


 

1347

OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR

SEPTEMBER 6, 1945