Solicitor's Home
[…] But there would seem to be no point in suggesting that an application be made
 



1298

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

SEPTEMBER 23, 1944

unless a good prima facie case at least existed for continuing the investigation. I understand that a good deal of thought has already been devoted in the Indian Irrigation Service to the two subjects suggested for further investigation but they seem to have a rather remote bearing upon the purpose for which an investigation may be ordered by the Department under the act of June 22, 1936 (49 Stat. 1803, 25 U.S.C. secs. 389 et seq.). The investigation must relate to the question "whether the owners of non-Indian lands under Indian irrigation projects . . . are unable to pay irrigation charges . . ." The power aspects of the investigation while relevant to the administration and operation of the project will for a long time to come fail to have any connection with the ability of the land owners to pay irrigation construction charges, for the act of March 7, 1928 (45 Stat. 200, 211),