Solicitor's Home
[…] They are now approved by the Office of Indian Affairs under the authority of Department Order No. 1721; which listed Indian matters in 11 categories that thereafter did not need to be presented "for departmental consideration and action." Item 9 is the "Approval of surety bonds; provided that in the case of corporate surety the bonding company has been approved by the Treasury Department."

    A series of special statutes governs the giving of bonds by certain employees of the Office of Indian Affairs.

    The basic statute is section 465 of the Revised Statutes (25 U.S.C. sec. 9), which provides that

    "The President may prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs."
    In addition, section 2057 of the Revised Statutes (25 U.S.C. sec. 29) required Indian agents to "give bonds in such penalties and with such security as the President or the Secretary of the Interior may require. "And in United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v.