Solicitor's Home
[…] The function of the disbursement of moneys of the United States, subject to certain exceptions not here material, was transferred to the Treasury Department by Section 4 of Executive Order No. 6166, dated June 10, 1933, and together with the Office of Disbursing Clerk of that Department was consolidated in a Division of Disbursement at the head of which is a Chief Disbursing Officer. Section 4 then provided:
    "The Division of Disbursement of the Treasury Department is authorized to establish local offices, or to delegate the exercise of its functions locally to officers or employees of other agencies, according as the interests of efficiency and economy may require."
    As is stated on the face of the two Treasury Forms mentioned previously, it is under this authority to delegate that the agent-cashiers of this Department are appointed.
 



1279

OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR

JUNE 14, 1944