Solicitor's Home
[…] The broad authorization contained in section 161 of the Revised Statutes is reinforced by the statutory provision of section 441 of the Revised Statutes as amended (now 5 U.S.C. sec. 485) which charges the Secretary of the Interior with "the supervision of public business" relating to a considerable variety of subjects, and the further statutory provisions3 relating to the appointment of the heads of the bureaus, offices and divisions which together make up the Department of the Interior. So far as concerns the administration of Indian Affairs, section 463 of the Revised Statutes (now 25 U.S.C. sec. 2) provides that the "Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe,4 have the management of all Indian Affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations." These provisions, when read together, establish a departmental rather than a personal framework within which the Secretary discharges his duties.