Solicitor's Home
[…] Thus would needed lands be provided for the Shoshone Indians at the same time that the integrity of tribal life was restored. That such was the whole objective of the program appears clearly from the testimony of various representatives of the Indian Office before the Committee on Public Lands (Hearings, 77th Cong., 1st sess., pursuant to S. Res. 241, pp. 602 ff.)

    I can find no act of Congress, moreover, which is inconsistent with these general principles. Indeed, the act of February 14, 1923 (42 Stat. 1246, 25 U.S.C. sec. 335), provides that the provisions of the General Allotment Act, as amended, "are extended to all lands heretofore purchased or which may be purchased by authority of Congress for the use and benefit of any individual Indian or band or tribe of Indians." The Supreme Court has declared that the reference to Executive order reservations contained in section 1 of the General Allotment Act should be taken to confirm by implication the practice of establishing reservations by Executive order. In re Wilson, 140 U.S. 575; United States v.