Solicitor's Home
[…] Tribal lands have been actually utilized under permits or under tribal leases of doubtful validity, for many other purposes, such as trading posts, power sites, summer cottages, and ordinary commercial development. Cohen, Handbook of Federal Indian Law, page 329. Existing departmental regulations, (25 CFR 171.12) purport to authorize the lease of tribal lands for farming, grazing or business purposes for stated periods or through permits revocable in the discretion of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs.

    The act of June 30, 1834 (4 Stat. 729, 25 U.S.C. sec. 177), reads as follows:

    "No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution. . . ."