Solicitor's Home
[…] Midwest Oil Company, 236 U.S. 459; Mason v. United States, 260 U.S. 545. It may therefore be argued that by extending the provisions of the General Allotment Act to purchased lands the creation of reservations by purchase was sanctioned, at least when the purchase was specifically authorized by act of Congress. In any event, it could not be contended that, by subjecting purchased lands to the provisions of the General Allotment Act, Congress made the formal proclamation of a reservation, a sine qua non of reservation status.

    It is true that it is provided by section 4 of the act of March 3, 1927 (44 Stat. 1347, 25 U.S.C. sec. 398d), that "changes in the boundaries of reservations created by Executive order, proclamation or otherwise for the use and occupation of Indians shall not be made except by Act of Congress:" but any change in the boundaries of the Shoshone Reservation will result in this case from an act
 



1193

OPINIONS OF THE SOLICITOR

FEBRUARY 12, 1943

of Congress, namely, the Shoshone Judgment Act itself.