DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR |
[…] A similar question was dealt with in my memorandum for the Commissioner of: Indian Affairs dated August 14, 1937. The conclusion reached therein, in so far as it relates to the instant case, was to the effect that Indian lands in heirship status with one or more of the heirs being incompetent or under age could be caused to be sold by the Secretary under the authority given in section 1 of the act of June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 855; 25 U.S.C. sec. 372). The main difficulty in such a case lies in the fact that section 372 provides that "upon payment of the purchase price in full, the Secretary of the Interior shall cause to be issued to the purchaser patent in fee for such land." As in the instant case the United States is the purchaser of the land, this provision would lead to a legal absurdity by requiring the issuance of a fee patent to the United States.